Skip to main content

Course List

Introductory Courses (1000-2000)

Course Number Title Credits Instructor
ANTHR 2410 South Asian Diaspora
Combined with: AAS 2100, SHUM 2101
4 Viranjini Munasinghe
ASRC 2212 Caribbean Worlds
Combined with: ENGL 2512, LSP 2212
3 C. Boyes-Davies
DSOC 2010 Population Dynamics
Combined with: SOC 2202
3 A. Basu
ENGL 2630 Brazil to Brooklyn: Jewish Cultures of the Americas
Combined with: JWST 2630, COML 2630
4 Jonathan Branfman
GOVT 2152 (Im)migration and (Im)migrants: Then and Now 
Combined with: AMST 2152, LSP 2152
4 Sergio Garcia-Rios
GOVT 2274 Global Studies Gateway 3 Rachel Beatty Riedl
HIST 1800 Immigration in US History
Combined with: AMST 1800, LSP 1800
4 Maria Cristina Garcia
HIST 1802 Introduction to Latinos in U.S. History
Combined with: LATA 1802, LSP 1802, SHUM 1802
4 Maria Christina Garcia
HIST 2251 U.S. Immigration Narratives
Combined with: AMST 2251, LSP 2251
4 Maria Cristina Garcia
ILRIC 2350 Work, Labor, and Capital in the Global Economy 3 Rosemary Batt
PAM 2030 Population and Public Policy 3 Daniel Lichter
SOC 1104 Race & Ethnicity in the United States: Social Constructs, Real World Consequences
Combined with: AMST 1104, LSP 1105 
3 Steven Alvarado
SOC 2650 Latinos in the United States
Combined with: AMST 2655, DSCO 2650, LSP 2010
3-4 Hector Velez

Advanced Courses (3000-4000)

Course Number Title Credits Instructor
ANTHR 3703 Asians in the Americas: A Comparative Perspective
Combined with: AAS 3030, AMST 3703, ANTHR 6703
4 Viranjini Munasinghe
ANTHR 3762  Law, Latinxs, Illegality
Combined with: LSP 3762, AMST 6762, ANTHR 6762, LSP 6762
4 Vilma Santiago-Irizarry
ANTHR 4466 Citizenship, Borders, and Belonging 
Combined with: ANTHR 7466
4 Natasha Raheja
ASRC 3434 Underground Railroad Seminar
Combined with: AMST 3434, SHUM 3434
3 Gerard Aching
DSOC 4300 Human Migration: Theories, Patterns, and Trends 3 L. Williams
DSOC 3060 Farmworkers: Contemporary Issues and Their Implications (1 Credit) 1 Mary-Jo Dudley
DSOC 4940 Migrations: A Global, Interdisciplinary, Multispecies Examination 1/2/3 credit options Wendy Wolford
ENGL 3530 Imagining India, home and Diaspora
Combined with: ASIAN 3368
4 Satya Mohanty
FGSS 3400 Refugees and the Politics of Vulnerability: Intersections of Feminist Theory and Practice
Combined with: AMST 3420, GOVT 3401
4 Jane Juffer
HIST 4252 Migration and the Peopling of America: A Perennial Debate
Combined with: AMST 4252
4 K. Benton-Cohen
ILRIC 3395 Empire of Migrants: Chinese People on the Move
Combined with: ILRIC 6395
4 Eli Friedman
ILRIC 4325 The European Social Model 4 Virginia Doellgast
ILRIC 4357 Labor, Professionals, and Migration in Sub-Saharan Africa
Combined with: ILRIC 6357
4 Tristan Ivory
ILRIC 4372 Workers in the City: A Global Perspective
Combined with: ILRIC 6372
4 Eli Friedman
ILRLR 3035 Special Topics in Labor Law
With permission of the faculty coordinator. 
4 Shannon Gleeson
NES 3655 Minorities of the Middle East
Combined with: COML 3743, JWST 3655
4 Deborah Starr
NES 4471 Jewish Diaspora
Combined with: JWST 4471, AMST 6762, ANTHR 3762, ANTHR 6762, LSP 3762, LSP 6762
4 Jonathan Boyarin
PAM 3040 Immigration and Public Policy
Combined with: DSOC 3040, ILRLR 3047, SOC 3040 
3 Matthew Hall
SPAN 3580 Race and Immigration in Spain
Combined with: ILRLR 3047, PAM 3040, SOC 3040
4 J. Chang
Cornell Farmworker Internship Program
With permission of the faculty coordinator. 
1 + Summer Internship Mary-Jo Dudley

Qualifying Restricted Courses (students of college have enrollment priority)

Course Number Title Credits Instructor
ILRLR 2070 Mexican Labor and Working Class History in the United States: Writing Seminar in History  3 Veronica Martinez-Matsuda
ILRLR 2080 Writing Seminar in Labor Relations: Immigrant Worker Organizing 3 Shannon Gleeson
ILRLR 2060 Writing Seminar in Law: Law and Society
With permission of the faculty coordinator. 
3 Allison Heinemann

Graduate Courses*

Course Number Title Credits Instructor
ANTHR 7466 Citizenship, Borders, and Belonging 
Combined with: ANTHR 4466
4 Natasha Raheja
ILRIC 6395 Empire of Migrants: Chinese People on the Move
Combined with: ILRIC 3395
4 Eli Friedman
ILRLE 7460 Seminar in Labor Economics II
Combined with: ECON 7430
2-4 Francine Blau, Mallika Thomas
LAW 7311 Immigration and Refugee Law 3 Stephen Yale-Loehr
LAW 7801 Asylum and Convention Against Torture Appellate Clinic 4 Estelle McKee, Stephen Yale-Loehr
NES 6655 Minorities of the Middle East
Combined with: COML 3743, JWST 3655, NES 3655
4 Deborah Starr

*Please check with the department or instructor to see if their graduate courses admit undergraduates.