Skip to main content

Courses

Fall 2020

Area Studies Courses

Course Number

Title

Credits

Instructor

AAS 2100

South Asian Diaspora
Combined with: ANTH 2410

4

Munasinghe, V

AAS 2130

Introduction to Asian American History
Combined with: AMST 2640, HIST 2640 

4

Chang, D

AEM 4450

Toward a Sustainable Global Food System: Food Policy for Developing Countries

3

Pingali, P

AEM 4545

International Finance and Macroeconomics
Combined with: ECON 3545 

3

Prasad, E

AEM 4880

Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus – Engage the US,  China, and India for Sustainability
Combined with: ANSC 4880, CHEME 4880, FDSC 4880 

3-4

Lei, X; Li, T; Miller, D; Pingali,  P; Tester, J

AEM 7670

Topics in International Finance
Combined with: ECON 7670 

3

Prasad, E

ANTHR 2421

Worlding Sex and Gender
Combined with: FGSS 2421, LGBT 2421 

4

Staff

ANTHR 2424

Culture and Mental Health: Anthropological Perspectives

4

Willford, A

ANTHR 3000

Introduction to Anthropological Theory

4

Munasinghe, V

ANTHR 4466

Citizenship, Borders, and Belonging

4

Raheja, N

ANTHR 4467

Self and Subjectivity
Combined with: ANTHR 7467 

4

Willford, A

ANTHR 7530

South Asia: Readings in Special Problems

1-4

Staff

ARTH 4695

Studies in Global Modern Art
Combined with: ARTH 6695 

4

Dadi, I

ARTH 4855

Threads of Consequence: Textiles in South and Southeast Asia
Combined with: ARTH 6855, ASIAN 4487, ASIAN 6644, VISST 4855, VISST 6855 

4

McGowan, K

ASIAN 2277

Meditation in Indian Culture
Combined with: RELST 2277 

3

Gold, D

ASIAN 2299

Buddhism
Combined with: RELST 2299 

3

Boucher, D

ASIAN 3309

Temple in the World: Buddhism in Contemporary South  and Southeast Asia
Combined with: RELST 3309 

3

Blackburn, A

ASIAN 4401

Asian Studies Honors Course

4

Staff

ASIAN 4436

Topics in Indian Film
Combined with: PMA 4536, VISST 4436

4 Gold, D
COML 2035 Science Fiction
Combined with: BSOC 2131, ENGL 2035, STS 2131  
4 Banerjee, A
CRP 3750 Nilgiris Field Learning Center (NFLC) Preparatory Seminar 1 Kudva, N
CRP 5190 Urban Theory 4 Kudva, N
CRP 6565 International Cases Contracts 2 Tomlan, M
ECON 3801 Introduction to Game Theory and Strategic Thinking
Combined with: COGST 3801
4 Basu, K
ENGL 4733 The Future of Whiteness
Combined with: AMST 4733, AMST 6733, ASRC 4733, ENGL 6733
4 Mohanty, S
HIST 2749 Mughal India and the Early Modern World, c. 1500-1800
Combined with: ASIAN 2274
4 Travers, T
ILRIC 2350 Work, Labor, and Capital in the Global Economy 3 Batt, R;  Friedman, E
LING 6261 Introduction to Indo-European Linguistics 4 Weiss, M
NES 4537 Shi'ism: Poetics and Politics
Combined with: ANTHR 4637, ANTHR 7637, NES 6537, RELST 4537, RELST 6537
4 Golestaneh, S
NS 4060 Experiential Learning in Global and Public Health Sciences 1 Moseley, J
NTRES 3330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge
Combined with: AIIS 3330, AMST 3330, NTRES 6330
4 Kassam, K
PLBRG 4050

Invention and Technology Commercialization: IP Management for Scientists, Engineers, & Entrepreneurs

3 Cahoon, R

Language Courses

Course Number

Title

Credits

Instructor

BENGL 1121

Elementary Bengali I

4

Chowdhury, R

BENGL 2201

Intermediate Bengali I

3

Chowdhury, R

BENGL 3301

Advanced Bengali I

3

Chowdhury, R

HINDI 1101

Elementary Hindi I

6

Singh, S

HINDI 2201

Intermediate Hindi I

4

Singh, S

HINDI 2203

Intermediate Hindi Reading and Writing for Heritage Students I

3

Singh, S

HINDI 3301

Advanced Hindi I

3

Singh, S

NEPAL 1100

Elements of Nepali Language and Culture

1

Acharya, H

NEPAL 1101

Elementary Nepali I

6

Acharya, H

NEPAL 1102

Elementary Nepali II

6

Acharya, H

NEPAL 2201

Intermediate Nepali Conversation I

3

Acharya, H

NEPAL 2202

Intermediate Nepali Conversation II

3

Acharya, H

NEPAL 2203

Intermediate Nepali Composition I

3

Acharya, H

NEPAL 2204

Intermediate Nepali Composition II

3

Acharya, H

NEPAL 3301

Advanced Nepali I

3

Acharya, H

NEPAL 3302

Advanced Nepali II

3

Acharya, H

PERSN 1320

Elementary Persian/Farsi I

4

Gocheleishvili, I

PERSN 1322

Intermediate Persian/Farsi I

4

Gocheleishvili, I

PUNJB 1121

Elementary Punjabi I

4

Staff

PUNJB 2201

Intermediate Punjabi I

4

Staff

SANSK 1131

Elementary Sanskrit I

4

Clary, T

SANSK 2251

Intermediate Sanskrit I

3

Cummins, P

SANSK 3301

Advanced Sanskrit I

4

Gold, D

SINHA 1121

Elementary Sinhala I

4

Herath, B

SINHA 2201

Intermediate Sinhala I

3

Herath, B

SINHA 3301

Literary Sinhala I

3

Herath, B

TAMIL 1121

Elementary Tamil I

4

Staff

TIBET 1111

Elementary Modern Tibetan I

4

Staff

TIBET 1121

Elementary Classical Tibetan I

4

Staff

TIBET 2201

Intermediate Classical Tibetan I

4

Staff

TIBET 2211

Intermediate Modern Tibetan I

3

Staff

TIBET 3311

Advanced Modern Tibetan I

3

Staff

URDU 2225

Intermediate Urdu Reading and Writing I

3

Rizvi, N

URDU 3325

Literary Reading and Writing in Advanced Urdu

3

Rizvi, N